Wayne State University

Aim Higher

APS CUWiP at Wayne State

Wayne State University is located in the eastern time zone. All times indicated on this schedule adhere to ET.

 

Friday 1/13/2017

  • 4:00 p.m. Check-in at Greek-Town Casino Hotel
  • 4:45 p.m. Busses from Hotel to Conference
    • 4:45 p.m. Bus A Hotel to Conference
    • 5:00 p.m. Bus B Hotel to Conference
    • 5:15 p.m. Bus C Hotel to Conference
    • 5:30 p.m. Bus D Hotel to Conference
  • 5:00 p.m. Conference Sign-In at McGregor Memorial Conference Center Lobby
  • 6:00 p.m. Rm B/C, Introduction/Opening Remarks,
  • 6:15 p.m. Rm B/C,  Dr. Meghan Anzelc, Zurich North America, "Career Planning and Paths for Physicists"
  • 7:00 p.m. Rm L/M, Dinner
  • 9:00 p.m. Busses from Conference to Hotel
    • 9:00 p.m. Bus A Conference to Hotel
    • 9:15 p.m. Bus B Conference to Hotel
    • 9:30 p.m. Bus C Conference to Hotel
    • 9:45 p.m. Bus D Conference to Hotel

Saturday 1/14/2017

Sunday 1/15/2017

  • 7:00 a.m. Breakfast begins at Greek-Town Casino Hotel
  • 8:00 a.m. Busses from Hotel to Conference
    • 8:00 a.m. Bus A Hotel to Conference
    • 8:15 a.m. Bus B Hotel to Conference
    • 8:30 a.m. Bus C Hotel to Conference
    • 8:45 a.m. Bus D Hotel to Conference
  •   9:15 a.m. Parallel Sessions B (Repeated topics)
  • 10:15 a.m. Lab tours/ WSU planetarium. 
  • 11:45 a.m. Coffee break
  • 12:00 p.m. Rm B/CDr. Marcela Carena, Fermilab and University of Chicago, "Exploring Our Universe: The Smallest, The Biggest; The Evident, The Invisible." 
  • 12:45 p.m. Rm B/C, Closing Remarks, Dr. Wayne Raskind (Dean College of Liberal Arts and Sciences WSU)
  •   1:00 p.m. Rm L/M, Lunch 
  •   2:00 p.m. Busses from Conference to Hotel
    • 2:00 p.m. Bus A Conference to Hotel
    • 2:15 p.m. Bus B Conference to Hotel
    • 2:30 p.m. Bus C Conference to Hotel
    • 2:45 p.m. Bus D Conference to Hotel
  •   3:30 p.m. Optional Group Excursion leaving from Hotel (Auto Show